Canterbury School

101 Aspetuck Avenue New Milford CT 06776
www.cbury.org

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 9-12, PG
  • Enrollment: 332 students
  • Yearly Tuition (Boarding Students): $80,900
  • Yearly Tuition (Day Students): $59,800
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: Jan. 15 / rolling
  • Source: Verified school update
Canterbury School Photo #1 - At Canterbury School, a balanced educational experience integrates academic achievement, personal growth, and community engagement. As a welcoming interfaith community, Canterbury fosters a sense of belonging, providing passionate educators and transformative opportunities that guide you toward your fullest potential. This is what makes Canterbury School more than just a place to learn-it's a place to become your best self.
Canterbury School Photo #2 - Canterbury offers a personalized academic journey pairing challenging coursework with exceptional support. With small class sizes, individualized attention, and resources like the Donovan Center for Learning, you'll develop into a critical thinker and lifelong learner. Our curriculum helps prepare you for success in college and beyond, equipping you with the intellectual curiosity and resilience to excel in any field.
Canterbury School Photo #3 - Our athletics program is inclusive and empowering, whether you're discovering a new sport or aiming to compete at the collegiate level. With a focus on teamwork, perseverance, and personal growth, our student-athletes benefit from expert coaching, state-of-the-art facilities, and a culture that celebrates effort and achievement equally. You'll find both challenge and encouragement as a Saint.
Canterbury School Photo #4 - Canterbury's vibrant arts program allows you to discover and express your creative voice. From visual arts and music to theater and digital media, our program encourages exploration and innovation. With expert faculty and inspiring facilities, you'll have the chance to create, perform, and refine your craft, building confidence and skills that will serve you well in any endeavor.
Canterbury School Photo #5 - Life on our picturesque hilltop campus offers a dynamic blend of academics, athletics, arts, leadership, and service. Whether you're connecting in the dorms, collaborating on projects, or cheering at a game, you'll experience a community defined by warmth, inclusivity, and a shared commitment to excellence. Canterbury is where you'll make friendships and memories that last a lifetime.
Canterbury School Photo #6 - Rooted in our Catholic heritage, Canterbury encourages you to grow spiritually, embrace reflection, and understand the role of faith in your life and the lives of others. Our interfaith community is a space to live your values through meaningful service and social justice initiatives. This focus on purpose and compassion shapes students into leaders who strive to make a difference.
Canterbury School Photo #7 - Canterbury embraces diversity and inclusivity, preparing students to navigate and lead in a global society. By engaging with peers from around the world, exploring social justice issues, and participating in cross-cultural experiences, you'll gain a broader worldview that empowers you to address challenges and seize opportunities on an international scale.
101 Aspetuck Avenue
New Milford, CT 06776
previous
Canterbury School Photo #1 - At Canterbury School, a balanced educational experience integrates academic achievement, personal growth, and community engagement. As a welcoming interfaith community, Canterbury fosters a sense of belonging, providing passionate educators and transformative opportunities that guide you toward your fullest potential. This is what makes Canterbury School more than just a place to learn-it's a place to become your best self.
next
Canterbury School Photo #1 - At Canterbury School, a balanced educational experience integrates academic achievement, personal growth, and community engagement. As a welcoming interfaith community, Canterbury fosters a sense of belonging, providing passionate educators and transformative opportunities that guide you toward your fullest potential. This is what makes Canterbury School more than just a place to learn-it's a place to become your best self.
Canterbury School Photo #2 - Canterbury offers a personalized academic journey pairing challenging coursework with exceptional support. With small class sizes, individualized attention, and resources like the Donovan Center for Learning, you'll develop into a critical thinker and lifelong learner. Our curriculum helps prepare you for success in college and beyond, equipping you with the intellectual curiosity and resilience to excel in any field.
Canterbury School Photo #3 - Our athletics program is inclusive and empowering, whether you're discovering a new sport or aiming to compete at the collegiate level. With a focus on teamwork, perseverance, and personal growth, our student-athletes benefit from expert coaching, state-of-the-art facilities, and a culture that celebrates effort and achievement equally. You'll find both challenge and encouragement as a Saint.
Canterbury School Photo #4 - Canterbury's vibrant arts program allows you to discover and express your creative voice. From visual arts and music to theater and digital media, our program encourages exploration and innovation. With expert faculty and inspiring facilities, you'll have the chance to create, perform, and refine your craft, building confidence and skills that will serve you well in any endeavor.
Canterbury School Photo #5 - Life on our picturesque hilltop campus offers a dynamic blend of academics, athletics, arts, leadership, and service. Whether you're connecting in the dorms, collaborating on projects, or cheering at a game, you'll experience a community defined by warmth, inclusivity, and a shared commitment to excellence. Canterbury is where you'll make friendships and memories that last a lifetime.
Canterbury School Photo #6 - Rooted in our Catholic heritage, Canterbury encourages you to grow spiritually, embrace reflection, and understand the role of faith in your life and the lives of others. Our interfaith community is a space to live your values through meaningful service and social justice initiatives. This focus on purpose and compassion shapes students into leaders who strive to make a difference.
Canterbury School Photo #7 - Canterbury embraces diversity and inclusivity, preparing students to navigate and lead in a global society. By engaging with peers from around the world, exploring social justice issues, and participating in cross-cultural experiences, you'll gain a broader worldview that empowers you to address challenges and seize opportunities on an international scale.
Canterbury School blends academic excellence with nurturing intellectually curious, values-centered, and well-rounded students. The School offers you a personalized and enriching experience, and our dedicated faculty guide and champion your journey and ambitions.
At Canterbury, you receive a transformative education that prepares you for college and a fulfilling, impactful life beyond.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 9-12, PG
  • Enrollment: 332 students
  • Yearly Tuition (Boarding Students): $80,900
  • Yearly Tuition (Day Students): $59,800
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: Jan. 15 / rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Canterbury School ranks among the top 10 schools with 200-400 students (out of 107 schools) for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Definition of Terms | 2025 School Data
Canterbury School
Boarding School Avg.
School Focus
College Preparatory
College Preparatory
Grades Offered
9-12, PG
9-12
School Type
Co-ed
Co-ed
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Supports Learning Differences (LD)
Yes
Year Founded
1915
1909
Campus Size
150 acres
125 acres
School Calendar
School Motto
Honesty, Respect, Compassion, Spirituality, and Self-Reliance

Student Body

Enrollment
332 students
300 students
% Students of Color
15%
25%
% International Students
14%
20%
% Students Boarding
70%
70%
Average SAT Score
1270
(Out of 1600)
* National Avg. »View
SAT range (25th-75th percentile)
1100 - 1380
-
Average ACT score
26
(Out of 36)
*National Avg. »View
Offers Post-Grad Year
Yes
No

Academic Profile

Saturday Classes
Yes
No
Frequency of Saturday Classes
Bi-Weekly
Weekly
Classroom Dress Code
Casual
Formal on Tuesdays; classic casual the rest of the week (no jeans, sweatpants, etc.)
Casual
Average Class Size
12 students
12
* National Avg. »18
Student-Teacher Ratio
6:1
7:1
# of AP / Advanced Courses Offered
20
17
ESL Courses Offered
No
Yes
% Faculty with Advanced Degree
75%
70%
Summer Program Offered
No
Yes
Accreditations
The Association of Boarding Schools (TABS)
# of AP / Advanced Courses Offered
20
17

Tuition & Financial Aid

Endowment Size
$44.2 million
$25 million
Yearly Tuition
(Boarding Students)
$80,900
$59,900
Yearly Tuition
(Day Students)
$59,800
$33,500
% Students on Financial Aid
50%
40%
Avg. Financial Aid Grant
$34,000
$25,000

Admissions

Application Deadline
Jan. 15 / rolling
Jan. 15
Director of Admissions
Jake Dellorco
Associate Director of Admissions
Susie Horan
Application URL

College Matriculation

10 Most Popular College Choices  (# Enrolled)
Salve Regina University
15
Fairfield University
11
New York University
10
Hobart and William Smith Colleges
9
Northeastern University
9
Providence College
9
The Catholic University of America
9
Endicott College
8
Boston University
7
Rollins College
7

School Notes

  • Founded in 1915 on a hilltop in New Milford, CT, Canterbury School blends academic excellence with nurturing intellectually curious, values-centered, and well-rounded students. We are a co-educational school for grades 9-12, situated on a secure, picturesque campus just 1.5 hours from NYC. Our inclusive, interfaith community, guided by Catholic heritage, fosters empathetic, ethically grounded individuals who value diversity and strive to create a just and compassionate world.
  • With 330+ students, Canterbury offers a personalized and enriching experience for both day and boarding students. Our rigorous college preparatory curriculum, diverse extracurricular activities, and vibrant community life promote personal growth, discovery, and the development of lifelong skills. Our dedicated faculty guide and champion students' individual journeys and ambitions. At Canterbury, you receive a transformative education that prepares you for college and a fulfilling, impactful life beyond.
  • DISCOVER MORE
  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Jack Arute '68 - ESPN sports announcer
    • William Randolph Hearst III '67 - venture capitalist and trustee of Hearst Trust
    • Sargent Shriver '34 - diplomat, Peace Corps organizer, Vice-presidential candidate
    • John Hemingway '79 - author (grandson of Ernest)
    • Cofer Black '68 - former Assistant Secretary of State for counter-terrorism
    • James B. Lee '71 - vice-chairman J.P. Morgan Chase
    • Peter Kiernan '71 - partner Goldman Sachs, author
    • Tom Gerety '64 - educator, NYU professor, former president Trinity College and Amherst College
    • Mike Dunham '91 - NHL goaltender
    • Dominick Dunne '44 - writer, producer, TV personality
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Canterbury School cost?
Canterbury School's tuition is approximately $80,900 for boarding students and $59,800 for day students.
Who are famous alumni from Canterbury School?
Canterbury School famous alumni include: Jack Arute '68, William Randolph Hearst III '67, Sargent Shriver '34, John Hemingway '79, Cofer Black '68, James B. Lee '71, Peter Kiernan '71, Tom Gerety '64, Mike Dunham '91 and Dominick Dunne '44.
What sports does Canterbury School offer?
Canterbury School offers 20 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Crew, Cross Country, Diving, Equestrian, Field Hockey, Football, Golf, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Soccer, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Tennis, Track and Field, Volleyball, Water Polo and Wrestling.
What is Canterbury School's ranking?
Canterbury School ranks among the top 20 boarding schools for High percentage of students on financial aid.
When is the application deadline for Canterbury School?
The application deadline for Canterbury School is Jan. 15 / rolling (applications are due on Jan. 15 but additional applications are reviewed year-round as space permits ).

Alumni Reviews Review School

Review
Description

Class of 2011
5.00
Norwich University
Great school, required to play a sport for all 3 seasons which kept you buys. Teaching was great with small class sizes. More attention from the teachers. . .
Submit Review for Canterbury School
Earn $20 by submitting your alumni review!

Recent Articles

When a Boarding School Scholarship Comes With Conditions: Questions to Ask Before Accepting
When a Boarding School Scholarship Comes With Conditions: Questions to Ask Before Accepting
Learn what boarding school scholarship conditions mean, how renewal requirements work, and the questions every family should ask before accepting an award.
The Boarding School Net Price Test: What to Compare After Financial Aid Offers Arrive
The Boarding School Net Price Test: What to Compare After Financial Aid Offers Arrive
Learn how to compare boarding school financial aid offers, calculate true net cost, and identify hidden expenses before making your enrollment decision.
Building Your Boarding School Shortlist: A Data-Driven Approach
Building Your Boarding School Shortlist: A Data-Driven Approach
Learn how to compare boarding schools using a data-driven approach that helps families build a smarter, more personalized shortlist.

Featured Schools

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 9-12, PG
  • Enrollment: 332 students
  • Yearly Tuition (Boarding Students): $80,900
  • Yearly Tuition (Day Students): $59,800
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: Jan. 15 / rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Quick Links